Incredible Ayurveda
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Ayurvedic Herbs > Herb Detail

Herb Description

Hindi Name:Sanay
Sanskrit Name:Swarnapatri
Common Name:Indian Senna
Latin Name:Cassia Angustifolia Vahl

Medicinal Properties:Sanay Pods and leaves are not only used in Ayurveda but in allopathic system of medicine as well. Senna leaves have been extensively used by Ayurveda and other traditional systems of medicine as a laxative all over globe since ancient times. It is one of the safe and effective remedy for the treatment of constipation, worm infestations and for toxin removal. Its laxative effect has been investigated in many research projects which proved it effective and safe. These investigations propose of it helpful to maintain a synchronized peristalsis of large intestines

Effect on Dosha:Balances Vata and promotes Pitta.
Main Classical Uses:Panchasakaar churan, Shatsakaar churan, Yashatayadi churan,
Reference:Dravyaguna Vigyan, Prof. Priyavrat Sharma, Chaukhambha Bharti Academy, Varanasi. INDIA.

Coming Soon