Incredible Ayurveda
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Ayurvedic Herbs > Herb Detail

Herb Description

Hindi Name:Pyaj
Sanskrit Name:Palandu
Common Name:Onion Bulb
Latin Name:Allium Cepa Linn

Medicinal Properties:Bulb is used as a spice and condiment not only in Indian culture but world over since ancient times. Palandu has many medicinal properties. In experimental studies it was observed that use of Onion reduces blood sugar levels in cases of diabetes and also it was observed that Onion inhibits platelet aggregation and also helps to control Hyperlipidaemia (higher lipid content in the blood). In Ayurveda paste prepared from crushed Onions is indicated to help in abscess, acne and scars, heals and minimizes the scars formation in burn injury. In Ayurveda it is described as an appetizer, carminative, liver stimulant, blood coagulant, expectorant, anti inflammatory aphrodisiac, menstrual regulator and cardiac tonic. Administration of Swaras (juice) of Palandu helps in earache, weak vision sciatica, arthritis, oligospermia and in Vata roga effectively

Effect on Dosha:Pacifies Vata and aggravates Kapha and Pitta.
Main Classical Uses:Beej churan, Swaras (Juice).
Reference:Dravyaguna Vigyan, By- Prof. Priyavrat Sharma, Chaukhambha Bharti Academy, Varanasi. INDIA.

Coming Soon