Incredible Ayurveda
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Ayurvedic Herbs > Herb Detail

Herb Description

Hindi Name:Chirchita, Latjeera
Sanskrit Name:Apamarga
Common Name:Prickly Chaff flower
Latin Name:Achyranthes Aspera Linn.

Medicinal Properties:Leaves, root, tandul and whole plant is used in various Ayurvedic formulations. It has been comprehensively indicated in Ayurveda as an anti-inflammatory agent for diseases of urinary tract disorders. It is used in formulations for piles, indigestion, cough, asthma, anemia, jaundice and snake bite. Apamarg kshar oil is used locally in earache. The root powder is applied to the skin diseases for controlling skin allergies and rashes.

Effect on Dosha:Pacifies Vata and Kapha
Main Classical Uses:Apamarga kshar tail.
Reference:Dravyaguna Vigyan, By- Prof. Priyavrat Sharma, Chaukhambha Bharti Academy, Varanasi. INDIA.

Coming Soon